Sunday, March 9, 2014

Liebster Award

Hello everyone! I know I haven't been around much...I've been really busy with school. It's the last day of my spring break now.. and I finally found time to blog a bit. Since I haven't really been watching series lately (I only watched a few epiosdes here and there of Outbound love and the first few episodes of Reality Check and Sergeant Tabloid since its airing on tv) and don't feel like writing about them, I'm going to do the liebester award tag! Thanks to love_of_tvb from TVB and Thai Lakorns for tagging me :)

1. Who is your favorite actor/actress? (You can list two maximum if you are having a really hard choice.)
Linda Chung
2. What is your all-time favorite series?
Moonlight resonance. I can watch and rewatch it and never get enough of it.
3. Who are your favorite on-screen and off-screen pairing?
On-screen: Mandy Wong and Him Law :3 They're so cute together!
Off-screen: Aimee and Moses Chan!
4. Who is your favorite singer (can be an individual, band, or group)?
Linda Chung again! (I don't know much Hong Kong singers xD)
5. How long have you been watching TVB or dramas in general? And do you watch other dramas from other countries, besides TVB?
Since I was about 10/11 I think, and yes I do! I watch Bravo My Love (Korean drama) every saturday when it airs on tv. I also watch american/canadian series and tv shows.
6. How long have you been in the blogging world?
A year and a half, but I've been blogging on and off, with periods of non-stop blogging and periods of no blogging at all xD
7. What part of the world do you live in? (You can be specific or not.)
8. How old are you? (You can give an age group.)
9. What are you studying, and what major? If you’re working, then what field?
I'm in health science now, and
I hope and plan on majoring in dietetics/nutrition
10. List five facts about yourself.
1-I'm short
2-I have a sweet tooth and love cakes, cupcakes, cookies, etc :)
3-I'm an only child and I hate it. I'd love to have siblings!!
4-I spend a lot of time watching all sorts of youtube videos
5-I speak english, french, cantonese and a bit of spanish and mandarin

My questions:
1. What is the last tvb serie you watched?
2. When did you start blogging?
3. What languages do you speak/write?
4. Have you met any celebrities in the past, and if so who and where?
5. What is your favorite food?
6. What types of series do you usually prefer? (crime, historical, romantic, legal, etc)
7. Where are you from?
8. Do you have any siblings?
9. What are your hobbies?
10. What do you like about blogging?

I tag: 
Lynne from TVB Horizon
Yue Mei from Yue Mei's HQ
Totally Very Best TVB
Miriamfanz from Casual TVB
Sharlin fromForevertvbcelebs

I dont know enough tvb bloggers so I'm gonna stop here xD
Official Rules:
1. Each nominee link back the person who nominated them.
2. Answer 10 questions which are given to you by the nominator.
3. Nominate 10 other bloggers for this award who have less than 200 followers.
4. Create 10 questions for your nominees to answer.
5. Let the nominees know that they have been nominated by going to their blog and notifying them.

Saturday, January 11, 2014

Tiger Cubs- Mandy & Him moments ep6 & 7

I just recently finished watching Tiger Cubs...and I loved it :) I love seeing Mandy & Him as a couple, and even though they weren't really "official" in the series, I made screencaps & recaps of all their scenes together. Here are the ones for episode 6 and 7!

The whole SDU team are having a barbecue while Christine arrives. Mandy and Oscar pretend to be dating so that Christine will understand that Oscar does not like her. Christine is sad. Him goes up to her and says bad things (she’s impolite, disrespectful, etc.)  about Mandy so that Christine will feel better.  Mandy is mad at Him. When Christine leaves, she tells Him to go get something with her in the kitchen. She asks him why he has to talk about her like this, and Him says that all he wants is for Joe and Christine to get back together. Christine arrives and finds out that they are pretending to be dating. She is mad and runs outside. Him and Mandy follow her. Christine asks Oscar if he and Mandy are really dating. Him makes a big “NO” face, but Oscar doesn’t get it, goes next to Mandy and says that they are dating. Mandy tells him that Christine found out about it. Christine is sad, so Joe goes up to her and makes her laugh by joggling and dropping hot fish balls. Mandy and Him smile while looking at each other. 

Mandy goes to train “wall climbing” with the guys. Him asks her what she is doing and the other guys tell him that she always come training with them.  He suggest that they compete for who will get to the top the fastest and she agrees. Him says he will give her three seconds of a head start. They arrive at the top at almost the same time, with Him a few milliseconds ahead. The guys say that Mandy had a head start, so she wins. 

Him founds out about Mandy’s application/transfer to the SDU team. He goes to find her. She is jogging and is doing push ups. Him tells her that she is fit, but not enough to make it to the SDU team. Mandy is mad and tells him that he can’t talk to her like this because she is still his senior. She also tells him that this information is top secret and that he shouldn’t tell anyone about it. Him smiles and says that of course he won’t, because if a third person knows, she will know for sure that it is him who told that person. 

New Banner

Hey everyone! :) I wanted to have a new layout for the new years... but I got a bit lazy to do it :P Might come later. For now, here's a new banner, made by Lynne from TVB Horizon :) It features Mandy Wong & Benjamin Yuen at the awards!

Wednesday, January 1, 2014

TVB 2013 Status Updated!

Happy New Year everyone!
I did another TVB 2013 Status like 3 weeks ago...I don't know why I did it so early because it changed a little now, lol. I've finished both Brother's Keeper and Friendly Fire. I'll be starting on Tiger Cubs soon, even if it is a series from 2012 :P I wanted to write a review for Brother's Keeper and Friendly Fire.. but I don't know. I'm feeling lazy, lol.

Here are just some quick things I'd like to say about htose:
Brother's Keeper:
-I gotta admit, Kristal's acting was amazing! :)
-I'm glad that Ruco stayed a good guy in the end
-Was Linda's role a main lead?? She seemed more like a supporting role :/
-It's sad that both couples (Edwin & Kristal and Linda & Ruco) broke up in the end
-The ages are sorta confusing. The characters don't seem to be in their 50s even at the end of the series. They seem like they are in their 30s all throughout the story.
-Overall, I did enjoy the serie!

Friendly Fire
-Tavia & Michael, aka Chris & JJ are so cute
-I don't understand why Chris didn't want to tell JJ about her family disease :/ It doesn't make sense because JJ should have known about Chris's sister death.. no?
-I loved Wong Fei Fei's case with Mandy Wong :)
-Sharon Chan & Sammy Leung are so cute too. It was so funny the part where they felt in the water and came back up, and people were laughing at Sammy's undies, so Sharon gave him her coat to cover them, but then people could see her bra so Sammy gave her his coat too!

Monday, December 30, 2013

TVB look alikes

I've been waanting to write this post for a while :) It's just a bunch of pictures of tvb celebs that really look alike. I've also included past tvb artists who are not signed with TVB anymore..just because their ressemblance is quite interesting :)
Christine Kuo and Aimee Chan
I first noticed their ressemblance in Ghetto Justice, during one of Christine's crying scene. They could be twins! Funny how both of them have an accent when they speak cantonese :P

Wayne Lai and Power Chan:
When I didn't really knew tvb & the artists well, I thought they were the same person, lol. Wayne is a little older though, he could totally play Power's older brother!

Sharon Chan and Niki Chow
Noticed them the other day during the TVB awards ceremony when I thought for a while that Niki was Sharon, haha.

Bobby Au Yeung and Bob Lam
Even their names sound alikes, lol.

Maggie Cheung and Tavia Yeung
 I think they played sister in some older series right? Haven't watched that..but I found the above pic of Tavia two years ago and noticed that she really looked like Maggie!

Sunny Chan and Frankie Lam
The just look identical O.o lol.

Bernice Liu and Candy Chang
Didn't notice this one until some of my tvb blogger friends pointed it out on my Candy blog :) 

If you have any other ideas of TVB celebs who look alike, comment below! :) 

Sunday, December 29, 2013

Coffee Cat Mama ep 1-5 Review

I don't actually know if I'm liking this drama or not. It is funny and boring at the same time... I must admit that Bosco & his son are funny. Their names make me laugh. Bosco is "Tai Tsi Bao" which is a raisin bun and his son is "Bao Jo Gong" which is the guy who rents place to live to people. A Part that really made me laugh was when Bosco was in the hospital and him & his son were worrying about each other not being able to sleep alone, so his son called him to ask him if he was okay. He was like "I'm alright, look, a lot of people here are staying with me!" and his son was like, "Don't be silly, the people in the hospital are sick. They don,t have to to stay with you." loll.  Bosco Wong, Koo Ming Wah and Vincent Wong form a really funny trio together too. LOL @ Siu Bo too.

Other than that.. the actual story about the Coffee shop is kind of boring. Not much is happening... they opened the store, people got sick because of the cakes, so buisness is bad.. and that's about it :/

Eliza Sam's acting is not bad either! I just don't really see her and Bosco as a couple... lol. They haven't started yet, and I don't know when they will.

I'm not sure if I should keep watching this series. It is definitely not a must watch of this year. It's not something that keeps me "hooked" , like, when you finish one episode, you don't really anticipate the next one. I just keep watching because I have time to waste :P

Saturday, December 28, 2013

Featuring: Mandy Wong

Artist Features are back! This time it is going to be Mandy Wong (黃智雯) :) She has become one of my new favorite actress, and she has so much potential. I'm going to ATTEMPT to do these once a month, choosing an artist that was born on that month. This month, it is going to be Mandy who's birthday was on December 21. Happy belated birthday Mandy! :) 

Mandy's path reminds me a lot of Tavia's path. They both made it through tvb with education and hard work and not beauty pageants. Mandy graduated from the Hong Kong Academy of Performing Arts, became a flight attendant for three years, and then she did entered Miss Hong Kong 2007, but her popularity did not come from that contest. She graduated from TVB's acting class in 2008 and worked for quite a while in TVB before she gained popularity. Her role in L'Escargot was a breakthrough and for that (and other series, but mainly L'Escargot) she got the Most Improved Female Artiste award in 2012. I personally hope her success continues and that someday she will become a TVB Fa Dan like Tavia :) 
A well deseved award for her last year :) -->

Series I've seen her in: Ghetto Justice (Silvia), Lives of Omission (Vicky), L'Escargot (Lau Siu Lan), The Hippocratic Crush I & II (Hung Mei Suet), Divas in Distress (Kwai Yi Hei), Friendly Fire (Wong Fei Fei)

The first time I watched Ghetto Justice, I didn't notice Mandy Wong much. It was just after The Hippocratic Crush, when GJ aired on TV that I noticed her as Myolie's friend/assistant. She didn't had a really important role, but since then, she gained at lot more fame and now plays important supporting roles. I watched THC before Lives of Omission or L'Escargot, but I finished all three of them within a short period of time, so I noticed Mandy a lot.